CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 L85425

Ms. Jean Gong
McNaughton Apparel Group, Inc.
498 Seventh Ave., 9th Fl.
New York, N.Y. 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s coat from China

Dear Ms. Gong:

In your letter dated June 8, 2005, on behalf of Norton McNaughton Of Squire, Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style number BSXA2W, is a woman’s lower thigh-length coat constructed of a shell composed of a flower print and embroidery design 100% cotton fabric. The garment is lined with a woven man-made fiber fabric.

The coat is slightly fitted at the waist and has a notched lapel-style collar and a full front opening secured by a right-over-left, three-button hidden placket closure. The coat has long hemmed sleeves, two front in-seam pockets below the waist and a straight cut hemmed bottom.

The sample is being returned to you as you have requested.

The applicable subheading for the coat will be 6202.12.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women’s overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks and similar coats: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 8.9 percent ad valorem.

The coat falls within textile category designation 335. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division